Please wait a minute...

Frontiers of Mechanical Engineering

Front Mech Eng    2013, Vol. 8 Issue (2) : 137-145     https://doi.org/10.1007/s11465-013-0251-0
RESEARCH ARTICLE
An assemble-to-order production planning with the integration of order scheduling and mixed-model sequencing
Baoxi WANG, Zailin GUAN, Yarong CHEN, Xinyu SHAO, Ming JIN, Chaoyong ZHANG()
State Key Lab of Digital Manufacturing Equipment and Technology, School of Mechanical Science and Engineering, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan 430074, China
Download: PDF(242 KB)   HTML
Export: BibTeX | EndNote | Reference Manager | ProCite | RefWorks
Abstract

For assemble-to-order enterprises, both order scheduling and mixed-model sequencing need to be taken into consideration in the formulation of order-oriented assembly plan. First, determining production priority for the received orders, and then conducting assembly sequence to the mixed-model products in each order. Order scheduling is aimed to ensure order delivery with the optimization goal of minimal total overdue time, while product sequencing is aimed to minimize the makespan so as to meet the requirement on completion time of the order. In the end, the paper establishes a mixed integer programming model based on an industrial case, and makes programming calculation with Xpress-MP to accomplish an order-oriented assembly plan conforming to actual production.

Keywords mixed-model assembly line      assemble-to-order      order scheduling      sequencing     
Corresponding Author(s): ZHANG Chaoyong,Email:zcyhust@mail.hust.edu.cn   
Issue Date: 05 June 2013
 Cite this article:   
Zailin GUAN,Yarong CHEN,Baoxi WANG, et al. An assemble-to-order production planning with the integration of order scheduling and mixed-model sequencing[J]. Front Mech Eng, 2013, 8(2): 137-145.
 URL:  
http://journal.hep.com.cn/fme/EN/10.1007/s11465-013-0251-0
http://journal.hep.com.cn/fme/EN/Y2013/V8/I2/137
Fig.1  Formulation process for an order-oriented assembly plan
SymbolDescription
NOrder quantity
xikDiscrete variables 0-1, if order i is in the scheduling (sequence) position k, the variable should be 1, or else 0 (i = 1,2,…,N; k = 1,2,…,N)
RELiRelease date of order i
DURiEstimated production cycle of order i
DUEiDue date of order i
startkStarting assembly time of order in sequence position k
compkCompletion time of order in sequence position k
latekLateness time of order in sequence position k; if the order is completed within due date, the variable should be 0
Tab.1  Symbols and descriptions
SymbolDescription
PQuantity of products to be assembled in MPS
KQuantity of workstations (stations) on the assembly line
yjpDiscrete variable 0-1, if product j is in the sequencing position p, the variable should be 1, or else 0 (j = 1,2,…,P; p= 1,2,…,P)
DURkjAssembly time of product j in the workstation k
emptykpWaiting time of workstation k after processing product in sequence p and before processing in sequence p+1, namely the idle time of workstation k after working on assembly of product in sequence p
waitkpWaiting time of product in sequence p between working on station k and station k+1
dnextkpTime interval between product in sequence p completing working in workstation k and product in sequence p+1 starting working on workstation k+1
makespanThe time it takes from the first product entering in the first workstation on the assembly line to the last product leaving the last workstation on the assembly line in MPS
Tab.2  Symbols and descriptions
Fig.2  Operation time interval
OrderNo.1No.2No.3No.4No.5No.6No.7
Release date36519110
Production cycle/days5684432
Due date1424221420623
Model A quantity10202500123
Model B quantity10016102083
Model C quantity6301681540
Model D quantity15012100810
Tab.3  Order details in a certain month
Assembly time/minutesStation 1Station 2Station 3Station 4Station 5
Pump truck model A656055046
Pump truck model B450705267
Pump truck model C4856426350
Pump truck model D576005465
Tab.4  Assembly time for each station
Fig.3  Data file for order information
Fig.4  Order scheduling result
OrderNo.6No.1No.4No.5No.7No.2No.3
Start date14913171925
Completion date491317192533
Due dateLateness time/days6014014020023024BoldItalic22BoldItalic
Tab.5  Order scheduling scheme
Fig.5  Data file for assembly time
Fig.6  Product sequencing result
Fig.7  Gantt chart for the order-oriented assembly plan
1 Neidigh R O, Harrison T P. Optimizing lot sizing and order scheduling with non-linear production rates. International Journal of Production Research , 2010, 48(8): 2279–2295
doi: 10.1080/00207540802684726
2 Haz?r O, Gunalay Y, Erel E. Customer order scheduling problem: a comparative metaheuristics study. International Journal of Advanced Manufacturing Technology , 2008, 37(5-6): 589–598
doi: 10.1007/s00170-007-0998-8
3 Erel E, Ghosh J B. Customer order scheduling on a single machine with family setup times: complexity and algorithms. Applied Mathematics and Computation , 2007, 185(1): 11–18
doi: 10.1016/j.amc.2006.06.086
4 Hsu S Y, Liu C H. Improving the delivery efficiency of the customer order scheduling problem in a job shop. Computers and Industrial Engineering , 2009, 57(3): 856–866
5 Finch B J, Luebbe R L. Response to 'theory of constraints and linear programming: a re-examination'. International Journal of Production Research , 2000, 38(6): 1465–1466
doi: 10.1080/002075400188960
6 Mosadegh H, Zandieh M, Ghomi S. Simultaneous solving of balancing and sequencing problems with station-dependent assembly times for mixed-model assembly lines. Applied Soft Computing , 2012, 12(4): 1359–1370
doi: 10.1016/j.asoc.2011.11.027
7 Fattahi P, Beitollahi Tavakoli N, Fathollah M, Roshani A, Salehi M. Sequencing mixed-model assembly lines by considering feeding lines. International Journal of Advanced Manufacturing Technology , 2012, 61(5-8): 677–690
doi: 10.1007/s00170-011-3726-3
8 Bautista J, Cano A. Solving mixed model sequencing problem in assembly lines with serial workstations with work overload minimisation and interruption rules. European Journal of Operational Research , 2011, 210(3): 495–513
doi: 10.1016/j.ejor.2010.10.022
9 Giard V, Jeunet J. Optimal sequencing of mixed models with sequence-dependent setups and utility workers on an assembly line. International Journal of Production Economics , 2010, 123(2): 290–300
doi: 10.1016/j.ijpe.2009.09.001
10 Drexl A, Kimms A, Matthiessen L. Algorithms for the car sequencing and the level scheduling problem. Journal of Scheduling , 2006, 9(2): 153–176
doi: 10.1007/s10951-006-7186-9
11 Mansouri S A. A multi-objective genetic algorithm for mixed-model sequencing on JIT assembly lines. European Journal of Operational Research , 2005, 167(3): 696–716
doi: 10.1016/j.ejor.2004.07.016
12 De Lit P, Latinne P, Rekiek B, Delchambre A. Assembly planning with an ordering genetic algorithm. International Journal of Production Research , 2001, 39(16): 3623–3640
doi: 10.1080/00207540110056135
Viewed
Full text


Abstract

Cited

  Shared   0
  Discussed