Frontiers of Optoelectronics

Editorial Bulletin

 

 

Call for Papers

Asia Communications and Photonics Conference (ACP) is currently the largest conference in Asia-Pacific region on optical communications, photonics, optical sensing and relevant optoelectronic technologies. ACP comes from APOC and AOE, and it has been held annually tracing back to 2001. ACP is jointly sponsored by The Optical Society (OSA), the International Society for Optics and Photonics (SPIE), IEEE Photonics Society (IPS), The Chinese Optical Society (COS) and China Institute of Communications (CIC).
ACP 2016 together with the 9th International Photonics and OptoElectronics Meetings (POEM 2016) and the 13th International Conference on Photonics and Imaging in Biology and Medicine (PIBM 2016), will provide an opportunity for deep and extensive exploration of broad interdisciplinary research and its up-to-date progress on photonics and optoelectronics, by incorporating various forms of events which include plenaries, technical sessions, workshops, tutorials, industry forums and industrial exhibitions. 

 

 


Papers will be accepted by the following 8 tracks:
ACP Track 1: Novel Fibers and Fiber-based Devices
ACP Track 2: Optical Transmission Systems, Subsystems and Technologies
ACP Track 3: Network Architectures, Management and Applications
ACP/POEM Joint Track 4: Optoelectronic Devices and Integration
ACP/POEM Joint Track 5: Optical Signal Processing and Microwave Photonics
ACP/POEM Joint Track 6: Photonics for Energy
ACP/POEM Joint Track 7: Ultrafast Photonics and Optical Storage
ACP/PIBM Joint Track 8: Photonics in Biology and Medicine


Honorary Chairs: 
Bingkun Zhou, Member of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Tsinghua University (China) 
Guangcan Guo, Member of Chinese Academy of Sciences; University of Science and Technology of China (China) 
Chaohui Ye, Member of Chinese Academy of Sciences; Wuhan National Laboratory for
Optoelectronics & Wuhan Institute of Physics and Mathematics, CAS (China)

General Chair: 
Qingming Luo, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)

Co-chairs:
Ping Perry Shum, Nanyang Technological University (Singapore) 
Alan Willner, University of Southern California (USA)
Shaohua Yu, Member of Chinese Academy of Engineering, Wuhan Institute of Post and Telecommunications (China) 
Shaoqun Zeng, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)


Technical Program Committee Chairs:
Xinliang Zhang, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China) 
Jie Luo, Yangtze Optical Fibre and Cable Company Ltd (China) 
Jian Wang, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China) 
Christophe Peucheret, The French National Centre for Scientific Research (CNR) (France) 
Naoya Wada, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (Japan)

Plenary Speakers
Steve Chu, University of Stanford, Nobel Prize Laureate in Physics, the 12th United States Secretary of Energy (USA)
Jonathan Knight, University of Bath (UK)
Miles Padgett, University of Glasgow (UK)
Lihong Wang, Washington University in St Louis (USA)
Alan Willner, University of Southern California (USA)

Contact us
Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics,
Huazhong University of Science and Technology
1037 Luoyu Road, Wuhan, China
Tel: +86-27-87792227    Email: acp2016@mail.hust.edu.cn

Confirmed Invited Speakers
ACP Track 1: Novel Fibers and Fiber-based Devices
Gilberto Brambilla, University of Southampton (UK)
Sile Nic Chormaic, OIST Graduate University (Japan) 
Liang Dong, Clemson University (USA)
Benjamin Eggleton, University of Sydney (Australia)
Bo-ou Guan, Jinan University (China)
Zu-yuan He, Shanghai Jiao Tong University (China)
Noel Healy, University of Newcastle (UK)
Miguel Gonzalez Herraez, University of Alcala (Spain)
Xue-ming Liu, Xi'an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences (China)
Yong Liu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China (China)
Pang Meng, Max-Planck Institute for Science of Light (Germany) 
Misha Sumetsky, Aston University (UK) 
Yi-ping Wang, Shenzhen University (China)
Shan-hui Xu, South China University of Technology (China)
A. Ping Zhang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University (China)

ACP Track 2: Optical Transmission Systems, Subsystems and Technologies
Erik Agrell, Chalmers University of Technology (Sweden)
Di Che, University of Melbourne (Australia)
Ivan Djordjevic, University of Arizona (USA)
Fan Li, Jinan University (China) 
Zhixin Liu, University of Southampton (UK)
Ben Puttnam, National Institute of Communication Technology (Japan)
Christian Schaeffer, Helmut Schmidt Universität (Germany)
Yi Yu, Technical University of Denmark (Denmark)
Junwen Zhang, Georgia Institute of Technology (USA)

ACP Track 3: Network Architectures, Management and Applications
Chien Chan, Melbourne University (Australia)
Jiajia Chen, KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)
Ning Deng, Huawei (China)
Lei Guo, Northeastern University (China)
Juhao Li, Peking University (China)
Gangxiang Shen, Soochow University (China)
Ioannis Tomkos, AIT (Greece)
Lena Wosinska, KTH Royal Institute of technology (Sweden)
Yabin Ye, Huawei Germany (Germany)

ACP/POEM Joint Track4: Optoelectronic Devices and Integration 
Xinlun Cai, Sun Yat-sen University (China) 
Benjamin Eggleton, University of Sydney (Australia)
Akimasa Kaneko, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation (NTT) Device Innovation Center (Japan)
Huiyun Liu, University College London (UK)
Graham Reed, University of Southampton (UK)
Keijiro Suzuki, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (Japan)
Zhechao Wang, Interuniversity MicroElectronics Center (Belgium)
Fengqiu Wang, Nanjing University (China)

ACP/POEM Joint Track 5: Optical Signal Processing and Microwave Photonics
Dan Blumenthal, University of California, Santa Barbara (USA)
José Capmany, Universitat Politècnica de Valencia (Spain)
Andrew Ellis, Aston University (UK)
Mable Fok, University of Georgia (USA)
Pengyu Guan, Denmark Technical University (Denmark)
Zhaohui Li, Jinan University (China)
Ravi Pant, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research Thiruvananthapuram (India)
Paul Prucnal, Princeton University (USA)
Thomas Schneider, Techniche Universitat Braunschweig (Germany)
Dawn Tan, Singapore University of Technology and Design (Singapore)
Xiaoke Yi, University of Sydney (Australia)
S. J. B. Yoo, University of California (USA)
Lei Zhou, Huawei Technologies CO. LTD. (China)
Leimeng Zhuang, Monash University (Australia)

ACP/POEM Joint Track 6: Photonics for Energy  
Wallace C.H. Choy, the University of Hong Kong (China)
Byungha Shin, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (Korea)
Xudong Xiao, the Chinese University of Hong Kong (China)

ACP/POEM Joint Track 7: Ultrafast Photonics and Optical Storage
To be announced

ACP/PIBM Joint Track 8: Photonics in Biology and Medicine
Ewa Goldys, Macquarie University (Australia) 
Steven Jacques, Oregon Health & Science University (USA)
Laura Marcu, University of California, Davis (USA)
Dennis Matthews, University of California, Davis (USA)
Jürgen Popp, Friedrich Schiller University Jena (Germany)
David Sampson, The University of Western Australia (Australia)
Dick Sterenborg, Academic Medical Centre (The Netherlands)
Katarina Svanberg, Lund University (Sweden)
Sune Svanberg, Lund University (Sweden)
Gang Zheng, Ontario Cancer Institute (Canada)

Workshops:
Workshop 1: Silicon Photonics 
Organizers:
Zhiping Zhou, Peking University (China) 
Jinsong Xia, Wuhan National Laboratory for Optoelectronics & Huazhong University of Science and Technology (China)

Workshop 2: Optics Technology for Sensing Applications (OTSA)
Organizers: 
Minghong Yang, National Engineering Laboratory for Fiber Optic Sensing Technology, Wuhan University of Technology (China)
Marco Petrovich, Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton (UK)
Anna Grazia Mignani, CNR-Institute of Applied Physics 'Nello Carrara' (Italy)

Workshop 3: Optical Networking in the 5G Era: Challenges and Opportunities
Organizers:
Rentao Gu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications (China)
Paolo Monti, KTH Royal Institute of Technology (Sweden)

Workshop 4: Evolution of Next Generation Optical Networks
Organizers:
Gangxiang Shen, Soochow University (China)
Xiaoping Zheng, Tsinghua University (China)
Ning Deng, Huawei Technologies (China)