Please wait a minute...

Frontiers of Earth Science

Front Earth Sci    2012, Vol. 6 Issue (4) : 445-452     DOI: 10.1007/s11707-012-0338-7
RESEARCH ARTICLE |
Spatial disparities of regional forest land change based on ESDA and GIS at the county level in Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei area
Hualin XIE1(), Chih-Chun KUNG1, Yuluan ZHAO2
1. Institute of Poyang Lake Eco-economics, Jiangxi University of Finance and Economics, Nanchang 330013, China; 2. Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing 100101, China
Download: PDF(539 KB)   HTML
Export: BibTeX | EndNote | Reference Manager | ProCite | RefWorks
Abstract

Forest land is the essential and important natural resource that provides strong support for human survival and development. Research on forest land changes at the county level about its characteristics, rules, and spatial patterns is, therefore, important for regional resource protection and the sustainable development of the social economy. In this study we selected the GIS and Geoda software package to explore the spatial disparities of forest land changes at the Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei area county level, based on the global and local spatial autocorrelation analyses of exploratory spatial data. The results show that: 1) during 1985–2000, the global spatial autocorrelation of forest land change is significant in the study area. The global Moran’s I value is 0.3122 for the entire time period and indicates significant positive spatial correlation (p<0.05). Moran’s I value of forest land change decreases from 0.3084 at the time stage I to 0.3024 at the time stage II; 2) the spatial clustering characteristics of forest land changes appear on the whole in Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei area. Moran’s I value decreases from the time stage I to time stage II, which means that trend of spatial clustering of forest land change is weakened in the Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei area; 3) the grid map of the local Moran’s I for each county reflects local spatial homogeneity of forest land change, which means that spatial clustering about regions of high value and low value is especially significant. The regions with “High-High” correlation are mainly located in the north hilly area. However, the regions with “Low-Low” correlation were distributed in the middle of the study area. Therefore, protection strategies and concrete measures should be put in place for each regional cluster in the study area.

Keywords land use change      forest land, spatial autocorrelation, ESDA, GIS, Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei area     
Corresponding Authors: XIE Hualin,Email:landuse2008@126.com   
Issue Date: 05 December 2012
 Cite this article:   
Hualin XIE,Chih-Chun KUNG,Yuluan ZHAO. Spatial disparities of regional forest land change based on ESDA and GIS at the county level in Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei area[J]. Front Earth Sci, 2012, 6(4): 445-452.
 URL:  
http://journal.hep.com.cn/fesci/EN/10.1007/s11707-012-0338-7
http://journal.hep.com.cn/fesci/EN/Y2012/V6/I4/445
Service
E-mail this article
E-mail Alert
RSS
Articles by authors
Hualin XIE
Chih-Chun KUNG
Yuluan ZHAO
Fig.1  Study area
Fig.2  Land use of study area in 1985, 1995 and 2000
Land use type198519952000
Area/km2Percentage/%Area/km2Percentage/%Area/km2Percentage/%
Arable land11220751.9910160347.0110217547.31
Forest land4456720.655974527.655978427.68
Grass land3568916.542770412.822770412.83
Water77043.5764893.0064963.01
Construction land147046.81177128.20170857.91
Other land9640.4528601.3227271.26
Tab.1  Land use changes in the Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei area from 1985 to 2000
Time stageYearMoran’s IE(I)ZscoreThreshold value(p&lt;0.05)
Time stage I1985-19950.3084-0.00537.381.96
Time stage II1995-20000.3024-0.00537.161.96
Time stage III1985-20000.3122-0.00537.331.96
Tab.2  Global Moran’s value and its statistic test for forest land changes at county level in Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei area from 1985 to 2000
Time stageMinimumMaximumMeanMoran’s Ii(+)Moran’s Ii(-)Range
Time stage I-2.511211.96670.508884.12715.87314.4779
Time stage II-3.728812.38710.397870.37129.62916.1159
Time stage III-2.458811.95690.514684.12715.87314.4157
Tab.3  Related parameters for local Moran’s of forest change at county level from 1985 to 2000 in Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei Area
Fig.3  Spatial differentiation about Local Moran’s for index of forest land changes at county level in the Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei area
Fig.4  Moran scatter plot of forest land changes at county level in the Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei area during 1985-2000
Time stageRatioH-HH-LL-LL-H
Std-Iclc&gt;0Std-Iclc&lt;0Lag-Iclc&gt;0Lag-Iclc&lt;0Comparison ratioRatioComparison ratioRatioComparison ratioRatioComparison ratioRatio
I21.1678.8431.7568.25S+L+17.98S+L-3.7S- L-64.55S-L+13.76
II50.7949.2144.4455.56S+L+32.27S+L-19.05S- L-36.51S-L+12.17
III21.6978.3132.2867.72S+L+17.98S+L-3.7S- L64.55S-L+13.76
Tab.4  Related parameters and disparities type of standardized variable for forest land changes at county level in Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei area/%
Fig.5  LISA clustering of forest land changes at county lever in Beijing-Tianjin-Hebei area
1 Anselin L (1988). Spatial Econometrics: Methods and Models. Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers
2 Anselin L (1995). Local indicators of spatial association. Geogr Anal , 27(2): 93-115
doi: 10.1111/j.1538-4632.1995.tb00338.x
3 Anselin L, Sridharan S, Gholston S (2007). Using exploratory spatial data analysis to leverage social indicator databases: the discovery of interesting patterns. Soc Indic Res , 82(2): 287-309
doi: 10.1007/s11205-006-9034-x
4 Cliff A D, Ord J K (1981). Spatial Processes. London: Pion
5 Ertur C, Koch W (2006). Regional disparities in the European Union and the enlargement process: an exploratory spatial data analysis, 1995-2000. Annals of regional science , 40(4): 723-765
doi: 10.1007/s00168-006-0062-x
6 Geary R (1954). The contiguity ratio and statistical mapping. The Incorporated Statistician , (3): 115-145
7 Getis A, Ord J K (1992). The analysis of spatial association by use of distance statistics. Geogr Anal , 24(3): 189-206
doi: 10.1111/j.1538-4632.1992.tb00261.x
8 Getis A, Ord J K (1996). Local spatial statistics: an overview. In: Lonley P, Batty M, eds. Spatial Analysis: Modeling in a GIS Environment . Cambridge: Geoinformation International
9 Guo B, Ren Z Y, Gao M X (2010). Space differentiation research of land intensive use based on ESDA- GIS taking Shaanxi as example. Science of Surveying and Mapping , 35(4): 61-64 (in Chinese)
10 Haining R, Wise S, Ma J (1998). Exploratory spatial data analysis in a geographic information system environment. Statistician , 47(3): 457-469
doi: 10.1111/1467-9884.00147
11 Ma X D, Ma R H, Xu J G (2004). Spatial structure of cities and towns with ESDA-GIS framework. Acta Geogr Sin , 59(6): 1048-1057 (in Chinese)
12 Moran P A P (1950). Notes on continuous stochastic phenomena. Biometrika , 37(1-2): 17-23
doi: 10.1093/biomet/37.1-2.17 pmid:15420245
13 Tu J, Xia Z G (2008). Examining spatially varying relationships between land use and water quality using geographically weighted regression I: model design and evaluation. Sci Total Environ , 407(1): 358-378
doi: 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2008.09.031 pmid:18976797
14 Tu W, Tedder S, Tian J (2012). An exploratory spatial data analysis of low birth weight prevalence in Georgia. Appl Geogr , 32(2): 195-207
doi: 10.1016/j.apgeog.2011.06.001
15 Vitousek P M, Mooney H A, Lubchenko J (1997). Human domination of Earth’s ecosystems. Science , 277(5325): 494-499
doi: 10.1126/science.277.5325.494
16 Xie H L (2008). Regional eco-risk analysis of based on landscape structure and spatial statistics. Acta Ecol Sin , 28(10): 5020-5026 (in Chinese)
17 Xie H L (2010). Analyzing regional agricultural economic inequalities in Poyang lake ring based on ESDA method. Agricultural Modernization Research , 31(3): 299-303 (in Chinese)
18 Xie H L, Kung C C, Zhang Y T, Li X B (2012). Simulation of regionally ecological land based on a cellular automation model: a case study of Beijing, China. Int. J. Environ. Res. Public Health , 9(8): 2986-3001
19 Xie H L, Liu L M, Li B, Zhang X S (2006). Spatial autocorrelation analysis of multi-scale land-use changes: a case study in Ongniud Banner, Inner Mongolia. Acta Geogr Sin , 61(4): 389-400 (in Chinese)
20 Ye X Y, Wu L (2011). Analyzing the dynamics of homicide patterns in Chicago: ESDA and spatial panel approaches. Appl Geogr , 31(2): 800-807
doi: 10.1016/j.apgeog.2010.08.006
Related articles from Frontiers Journals
[1] Junyong AI,Lan FENG,Xiaowei DONG,Xiaodong ZHU,Yangfan LI. Exploring coupling coordination between urbanization and ecosystem quality (1985–2010): a case study from Lianyungang City, China[J]. Front. Earth Sci., 2016, 10(3): 527-545.
[2] Xin YANG,Yu ZHAO,Rui CHEN,Xinqi ZHENG. Simulating land use change by integrating landscape metrics into ANN-CA in a new way[J]. Front. Earth Sci., 2016, 10(2): 245-252.
[3] Yingzhi LIN,Xiangzheng DENG,Xing LI,Enjun MA. Comparison of multinomial logistic regression and logistic regression: which is more efficient in allocating land use?[J]. Front. Earth Sci., 2014, 8(4): 512-523.
[4] Jiao LUO,Jinyan ZHAN,Yingzhi LIN,Chunhong ZHAO. An equilibrium analysis of the land use structure in the Yunnan Province, China[J]. Front. Earth Sci., 2014, 8(3): 393-404.
[5] Xia XU, Qiong GAO, Changhui PENG, Xuefeng CUI, Yinghui LIU, Li JIANG. Integrating global socio-economic influences into a regional land use change model for China[J]. Front Earth Sci, 2014, 8(1): 81-92.
[6] Shaohui CHEN, Hongbo SU, Jinyan ZHAN. Estimating the impact of land use change on surface energy partition based on the Noah model[J]. Front Earth Sci, 2014, 8(1): 18-31.
Viewed
Full text


Abstract

Cited

  Shared   
  Discussed