Please wait a minute...

Frontiers of Engineering Management

Front. Eng    2017, Vol. 4 Issue (1) : 20-34     https://doi.org/10.15302/J-FEM-2017010
RESEARCH ARTICLE |
Impacts of building information modeling (BIM) implementation on design and construction performance: a resource dependence theory perspective
Dongping CAO1(), Heng LI2, Guangbin WANG3
1. School of Economics and Management, Tongji University, Shanghai 200092, China; Department of Building and Real Estate, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong, China
2. Department of Building and Real Estate, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong, China
3. Department of Management Science and Engineering, Soochow University, Suzhou 215006, China
Download: PDF(462 KB)   HTML
Export: BibTeX | EndNote | Reference Manager | ProCite | RefWorks
Abstract

Drawing on resource dependence theory, this paper develops and empirically tests a model for understanding how the implementation of building information modeling (BIM) in construction projects impacts the performance of different project participating organizations through improving their interorganizational collaboration capabilities. Based on two sets of survey data collected from designers and general contractors in BIM-based construction projects in China, the results from partial least squares analysis and bootstrapping mediation test provide clear evidence that BIM-enabled capabilities of information sharing and collaborative decision-making as a whole play a significant role in determining BIM-enabled efficiency and effectiveness benefits for both designers and general contractors. The results further reveal that designers and general contractors benefit from project BIM implementation activities significantly non-equivalently, and that this non-equivalence closely relates to the different roles played by designers and general contractors in BIM-enabled interorganizational resource exchange processes. The findings validate the resource dependence theory perspective of BIM as a boundary spanning tool to manage interorganizational resource dependence in construction projects, and contribute to deepened understandings of how and why project participating organizations benefit differently from the implementation of interorganizational information technologies like BIM.

Keywords building information modeling      interorganizational collaboration      construction project performance      resource dependence theory      partial least squares modeling     
Corresponding Authors: Dongping CAO   
Online First Date: 31 March 2017    Issue Date: 19 April 2017
 Cite this article:   
Dongping CAO,Heng LI,Guangbin WANG. Impacts of building information modeling (BIM) implementation on design and construction performance: a resource dependence theory perspective[J]. Front. Eng, 2017, 4(1): 20-34.
 URL:  
http://journal.hep.com.cn/fem/EN/10.15302/J-FEM-2017010
http://journal.hep.com.cn/fem/EN/Y2017/V4/I1/20
Service
E-mail this article
E-mail Alert
RSS
Articles by authors
Dongping CAO
Heng LI
Guangbin WANG
Fig.1  Research model
ConstructCodeItemsFactor loadings
DesignerContractor
BIM-enabled information sharing capability (ISC)ISC1Based on BIM models, our team has been enabled to share information with other related participants in a timely manner0.9160.890
ISC2Based on BIM models, our team has been enabled to share information with other related participants in a complete manner0.9330.926
ISC3Based on BIM models, our team has been enabled to share information with other related participants in an accurate manner0.9430.920
ISC4Based on BIM models, our team has been enabled to share information with other related participants in a consistent manner0.8440.857
BIM-enabled collaborative decision-making capability (CDC)CDC1Based on BIM models, our team has been enabled to regularly collaborate with other related participants to jointly formulate design/construction plans0.8570.897
CDC2Based on BIM models, our team has been enabled to regularly collaborate with other related participants to jointly compare and select design/construction solutions0.9060.916
CDC3Based on BIM models, our team has been enabled to regularly collaborate with other related participants to jointly adjust and optimize design/construction solutions0.8700.933
CDC4Based on BIM models, our team has been enabled to regularly collaborate with other related participants to jointly solve emergent design/construction problems0.9110.875
BIM-enabled task efficiency improvement (TEY)TEY1BIM implementation has enabled a faster execution of our team's design/construction activities0.8980.927
TEY2BIM implementation has increased our team's productivity in related design and construction processes0.9410.946
TEY3BIM implementation has saved time for our team to conduct related design/construction activities0.9450.887
BIM-enabled task effectiveness improvement (TES)TES1BIM implementation has reduced errors and rework in our team's design/construction activities0.8500.813
TES2BIM implementation has helped our team to explore better design/construction solutions with higher quality and less cost0.8840.897
TES3BIM implementation has enabled our team's design/construction outcomes to more satisfactorily fulfill the client/owner's needs0.9010.867
Tab.1  Measurement items
VariableCategoryDesigner sampleGeneral contractor sample
NumberPercentageNumberPercentage
Project sizeBelow ¥50 million3727.212017.39
¥50–200 million4633.823631.30
¥200–1000 million3324.264337.39
Above ¥1000 million2014.711613.91
Project typeResidential2820.591815.65
Commercial4633.824034.78
Cultural64.411311.30
Sporting32.2132.61
Hospital32.2176.09
Transportation139.561714.78
Industrial2014.7197.83
Others1712.5086.96
Project naturePublic7655.887161.74
Private6044.124438.26
LocationaNorth China1611.761311.30
North-east China32.2110.87
East China6144.856758.26
South Central China3425.002219.13
South-west China1410.2954.35
North-west China85.88 76.09
Tab.2  Demographic information
ConstructMeanSDCRAVECorrelation matrixb
EBIICIDCTEYTES
Extent of BIM implementation (EB)a-0.030.99nanana    
Information sharing capability (ISC)4.691.290.950.830.310.91
Collaborative decision-making capability (CDC)4.851.050.940.790.320.490.89
Task efficiency improvement (TEY)4.361.430.950.860.330.290.340.93
Task effectiveness improvement (TES)5.470.990.910.770.340.430.460.550.88
Tab.3  Measurement validity and construct correlations: Designer sample
ConstructMeanSDCRAVECorrelation matrixb
EBIICIDCTEYTES
Extent of BIM implementation (EB)a0.031.02nanana    
Information sharing capability (ISC)4.571.310.940.810.330.90
Collaborative decision-making capability (CDC)4.961.150.950.820.330.440.91
Task efficiency improvement (TEY)5.231.100.940.850.320.340.370.92
Task effectiveness improvement (TES)5.560.880.890.740.320.440.410.550.86
Tab.4  Measurement validity and construct correlations: General contractor sample
Fig.2  Results of PLS analyses for the research model
Mediation pathDesigner sampleGeneral contractor sample
IVDVMVBC 95% CISignificanceBC 95% CISignificance
LowerUpperLowerUpper
EBTEYISC-0.0220.121Non-significant-0.0010.142Non-significant
CDC-0.0020.156Non-significant0.0040.176Significant
Total0.0290.203Significant0.0540.242Significant
EBTESISC0.0140.170Significant0.0310.189Significant
CDC0.0330.186Significant0.0070.202Significant
Total0.0800.275Significant0.0800.312Significant
Tab.5  Mediation effects of BIM-enabled interorganizational collaboration capabilities
VariableDesigner sampleContractor sampleIndependent sample t-test
MeanSDMeanSDDifferencet-valuep-valueSig.
Extent of BIM implementation-0.030.990.031.02-0.06-0.4910.624No
Information sharing capability4.691.294.571.310.120.7250.469No
Collaborative decision-making capability4.851.054.961.15-0.11-0.7860.433No
Task efficiency improvement4.361.435.231.10-0.87-5.4610.000Yes
Task effectiveness improvement5.470.995.560.88-0.10-0.8140.416No
Tab.6  Comparisons of construct values for designer and general contractor samples
1 Allred C R, Fawcett S E, Wallin C, Magnan G M (2011). A dynamic collaboration capability as a source of competitive advantage. Decision Sciences, 42(1): 129–161
https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1540-5915.2010.00304.x
2 Barlish K, Sullivan K (2012). How to measure the benefits of BIM–A case study approach. Automation in Construction, 24: 149–159
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.autcon.2012.02.008
3 Bernstein H M (2015). The Business Value of BIM in China. Dodge Data and Analytics, Bedford, MA
4 Bryde D, Broquetas M, Volm J M (2013). The project benefits of building information modelling (BIM). International Journal of Project Management, 31(7): 971–980
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ijproman.2012.12.001
5 Cao D, Li H, Wang G (2014). Impacts of isomorphic pressures on BIM adoption in construction projects. Journal of Construction Engineering and Management, 140(12): 04014056
https://doi.org/10.1061/(ASCE)CO.1943-7862.0000903
6 Cao D, Li H, Wang G, Zhang W (2016). Linking the motivations and practices of design organizations to implement building information modeling in construction projects: empirical study in China. Journal of Management Engineering, 32(6): 04016013
https://doi.org/10.1061/(ASCE)ME.1943-5479.0000453
7 Cao D, Wang G, Li H, Skitmore M, Huang T, Zhang W (2015). Practices and effectiveness of building information modelling in construction projects in China. Automation in Construction, 49: 113–122
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.autcon.2014.10.014
8 Cao M, Zhang Q (2011). Supply chain collaboration: impact on collaborative advantage and firm performance. Journal of Operations Management, 29(3): 163–180
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jom.2010.12.008
9 Chopra S, Meindl P (2001). Supply Chain Management: Strategy, Planning and Operation. Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ
10 Ding L, Zhou Y, Akinci B (2014). Building information modeling (BIM) application framework: the process of expanding from 3D to computable nD. Automation in Construction, 46: 82–93
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.autcon.2014.04.009
11 Dossick C S, Neff G (2010). Organizational divisions in BIM-enabled commercial construction. Journal of Construction Engineering and Management, 136(4): 459–467
https://doi.org/10.1061/(ASCE)CO.1943-7862.0000109
12 Eastman C, Teicholz P, Sacks R, Liston K. (2011). BIM Handbook: A Guide to Building Information Modeling for Owners, Managers, Designers, Engineers and Contractors (2nd ed.). Hoboken: John Wiley and Sons
13 Emerson R M (1962). Power-dependence relations. American Sociological Review, 27(1): 31–41
https://doi.org/10.2307/2089716
14 Fornell C, Larcker D F (1981). Evaluating structural equation models with unobservable variables and measurement error. Journal of Marketing Research, 18(1): 39–50
https://doi.org/10.2307/3151312
15 Francom T C, El Asmar M (2015). Project quality and change performance differences associated with the use of building information modeling in design and construction projects: Univariate and multivariate analyses. Journal of Construction Engineering and Management, 141(9): 04015028
https://doi.org/10.1061/(ASCE)CO.1943-7862.0000992
16 Froese T M (2010). The impact of emerging information technology on project management for construction. Automation in Construction, 19(5): 531–538
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.autcon.2009.11.004
17 Gao J, Fischer M (2008). Framework and Case Studies Comparing Implementations and Impacts of 3D/4D Modeling across Projects. Center for Integrated Facility Engineering, Stanford University Stanford, CA
18 Gattiker T F, Goodhue D L (2005). What happens after ERP implementation: understanding the impact of interdependence and differentiation on plant-level outcomes. Management Information Systems Quarterly, 29(3): 559–585
19 Giel B K, Issa R R A (2013). Return on investment analysis of using building information modeling in construction. Journal of Computing in Civil Engineering, 27(5): 511–521
https://doi.org/10.1061/(ASCE)CP.1943-5487.0000164
20 Hair J F, Sarstedt M, Ringle C M, Mena J A (2012). An assessment of the use of partial least squares structural equation modeling in marketing research. Journal of the Academy of Marketing Science, 40(3): 414–433
https://doi.org/10.1007/s11747-011-0261-6
21 Hartmann T, Gao J, Fischer M (2008). Areas of application for 3D and 4D models on construction projects. Journal of Construction Engineering and Management, 134(10): 776–785
https://doi.org/10.1061/(ASCE)0733-9364(2008)134:10(776)
22 Hoegl M, Gemuenden H G (2001). Teamwork quality and the success of innovative projects: a theoretical concept and empirical evidence. Organization Science, 12(4): 435–449
https://doi.org/10.1287/orsc.12.4.435.10635
23 Karimi J, Somers T M, Bhattacherjee A (2007). The impact of ERP implementation on business process outcomes: A factor-based study. Journal of Management Information Systems, 24(1): 101–134
https://doi.org/10.2753/MIS0742-1222240103
24 Lamming R C (1996). Squaring lean supply with supply chain management. International Journal of Operations & Production Management, 16(2): 183–196
https://doi.org/10.1108/01443579610109910
25 Lee G, Lee J, Jones S A (2012). The Business Value of BIM in South Korea. McGraw Hill Construction, Bedford, MA
26 Li H, Lu W, Huang T (2009). Rethinking project management and exploring virtual design and construction as a potential solution. Construction Management and Economics, 27(4): 363–371
https://doi.org/10.1080/01446190902838217
27 Lopez R, Love P E (2012). Design error costs in construction projects. Journal of Construction Engineering and Management, 138(5): 585–593
https://doi.org/10.1061/(ASCE)CO.1943-7862.0000454
28 Lu W, Fung A, Peng Y, Liang C, Rowlinson S (2014). Cost-benefit analysis of Building Information Modeling implementation in building projects through demystification of time-effort distribution curves. Building and Environment, 82: 317–327
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.buildenv.2014.08.030
29 Pfeffer J (1982). Organization and Organizational Theory. Pitman, Boston, MA
30 Pfeffer J, Salancik G R (1978). The External Control of Organizations: A Resource Dependence Perspective. New York: Harper & Row
31 Podsakoff P M, Organ D W (1986). Self-reports in organizational research: problems and prospects. Journal of Management, 12(4): 531–544
https://doi.org/10.1177/014920638601200408
32 Poirier E A, Staub-French S, Forgues D (2015). Measuring the impact of BIM on labor productivity in a small specialty contracting enterprise through action-research. Automation in Construction, 58: 74–84
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.autcon.2015.07.002
33 Preacher K J, Hayes A F (2004). SPSS and SAS procedures for estimating indirect effects in simple mediation models. Behavior Research Methods, Instruments, & Computers, 36(4): 717–731
https://doi.org/10.3758/BF03206553 pmid: 15641418
34 Preacher K J, Hayes A F (2008). Asymptotic and resampling strategies for assessing and comparing indirect effects in multiple mediator models. Behavior Research Methods, Instruments, & Computers, 40(3): 879–891
https://doi.org/10.3758/BRM.40.3.879 pmid: 18697684
35 Rai A, Patnayakuni R, Seth N (2006). Firm performance impacts of digitally enabled supply chain integration capabilities. Management Information Systems Quarterly, 30(2): 225–246
36 Sacks R, Barak R (2008). Impact of three-dimensional parametric modeling of buildings on productivity in structural engineering practice. Automation in Construction, 17(4): 439–449
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.autcon.2007.08.003
37 Sahin F, Robinson E P Jr (2005). Information sharing and coordination in make-to-order supply chains. Journal of Operations Management, 23(6): 579–598
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jom.2004.08.007
38 Scheer L K, Kumar N, Steenkamp J B E (2003). Reactions to perceived inequity in US and Dutch interorganizational relationships. Academy of Management Journal, 46(3): 303–316
https://doi.org/10.2307/30040624
39 Shen F Y, Chang A S (2011). Exploring coordination goals of construction projects. Journal of Management Engineering, 27(2): 90–96
https://doi.org/10.1061/(ASCE)ME.1943-5479.0000046
40 Smits W, van Buiten M, Hartmann T (2016). Yield-to-BIM: impacts of BIM maturity on project performance. Building Research and Information (in press)
41 Ian Stuart F, McCutcheon D (1996). Sustaining strategic supplier alliances. International Journal of Operations & Production Management, 16(10): 5–22
https://doi.org/10.1108/01443579610130664
42 Succar B (2009). Building information modelling framework: a research and delivery foundation for industry stakeholders. Automation in Construction, 18(3): 357–375
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.autcon.2008.10.003
43 Taylor J E (2007). Antecedents of successful three-dimensional computer-aided design implementation in design and construction networks. Journal of Construction Engineering and Management, 133(12): 993–1002
https://doi.org/10.1061/(ASCE)0733-9364(2007)133:12(993)
44 Volk R, Stengel J, Schultmann F (2014). Building information modeling (BIM) for existing buildings—Literature review and future needs. Automation in Construction, 38: 109–127
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.autcon.2013.10.023
45 Winch G M (2010). Managing Construction Projects: An Information Processing Approach (2nd ed.). Oxford: Wiley-Blackwell
46 Won J, Lee G (2016). How to tell if a BIM project is successful: a goal-driven approach. Automation in Construction, 69: 34–43
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.autcon.2016.05.022
47 Wong C W, Lai K H, Cheng T C E, Lun Y H V (2015). The role of IT-enabled collaborative decision making in inter-organizational information integration to improve customer service performance. International Journal of Production Economics, 159: 56–65
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ijpe.2014.02.019
48 Yalcinkaya M, Singh V (2015). Patterns and trends in building information modeling (BIM) research: a latent semantic analysis. Automation in Construction, 59: 68–80
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.autcon.2015.07.012
49 Yan T, Dooley K (2014). Buyer-supplier collaboration quality in new product development projects. Journal of Supply Chain Management, 50(2): 59–83
https://doi.org/10.1111/jscm.12032
50 Zhang W, Cao D, Wang G (2008). The construction industry in China: Its bidding system and use of performance information. Journal for the Advancement of Performance Information and Value, 1(1): 6–19
51 Zhu K, Kraemer K L, Xu S (2006). The process of innovation assimilation by firms in different countries: a technology diffusion perspective on E-Business. Management Science, 52(10): 1557–1576
https://doi.org/10.1287/mnsc.1050.0487
Related articles from Frontiers Journals
[1] Takashi KANETA, Shuzo FURUSAKA, Nisi DENG. Overview and problems of BIM implementation in Japan[J]. Front. Eng, 2017, 4(2): 146-155.
[2] Wei-dong Wang,Jie Wu,Kai-jun Wang,Xin Wen. Construction Duration and Cost Simulation via Network-Program-Diagram[J]. Front. Eng, 2014, 1(2): 210-217.
Viewed
Full text


Abstract

Cited

  Shared   
  Discussed